OMG!WTF?LOL!

2 May

C U l8r.

Do u want 2 go 2?

I could go on, but I think you all know what I am getting at (preposition).

This is text language.  You might be shocked to read this, but I have some pretty strong opinions on the topic.

If your text screen ever looks like this:

You should cease all contact with this moron immediately.  I don’t even know what the hell that screen reads.

Now, as an English teacher, words are important to me and in English, our words have vowels and do not contain numbers. I get papers with this abomination on the regular, no matter how much I freak out on my students. They don’t seem to understand the enormous problem here.

Now, it is teens who have created and who are most likely to use such filth in their messages. I understand language changes and all of that shit, but it should not evolve in this way. EVER.

Something else that should NEVER EVER happen, adults perpetuating this heinous bullshit.  Spelling isn’t hard and guess what dipshits? Phones have spell check and autocorrect now! It’s easier than ever to do this correctly, and by this I mean acting and spelling like an educated adult who can read at or above a 1st grade level.

I have seriously gotten text messages from adults who text in this disgusting manner. These are people my age or older, people actually know how to write in cursive, people who know who Christa McCuliffe was, people who remember laser discs, and people who remember the wedding of Prince William’s father and elegant mother.

Bottom line, when you send messages that look like that above, or worse, you look like an uneducated ass; take the extra three seconds and use English, I am tired of making fun of you.

Advertisements

2 Responses to “OMG!WTF?LOL!”

  1. Bob 17/01/2013 at 19:11 #

    The text says: Missing you. So it’ll be great to see you tonight before I go to work. I don’t see any filth whatsoever! So stop making fun of the dude. Bob.

    • Elle 17/01/2013 at 19:16 #

      Bob, clearly you’re a text speaker. In the adult world, where I reside, that kind of writing is unacceptable.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: